Tradition credits Moses as the author of Genesis, as well as the books of Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers and most of Deuteronomy;
[…] the presidency in the event of a president's removal, death,
resignation, or inability.
Under this clause, there was ambiguity about whether the vice president
would actually become president in the event of a vacancy, or simply act as president, potentially resulting in a special election. Upon the death of President William Henry Harrison in 1841, Vice President John Tyler
declared that he had succeeded to the office itself, refusing to accept
any papers addressed to the "Acting President", and Congress ultimately
accepted it.
In the event of a double vacancy, Article II, Section 1, Clause 6
also authorizes Congress to declare who shall become acting president
in the "Case of Removal, Death, Resignation or Inability, both of the
president and vice president". The Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (codified as 3 U.S.C.§ 19)
provides that if both the president and vice president have left office
or are both otherwise unavailable to serve during their terms of
office, the presidential line of succession