Search This Blog
[…] The 2014 Freedom in the 50 States study by the Mercatus Center ranks the fifty states by their homeschooling laws including: curriculum control, notification requirements, recordkeeping requirements, standardized testing, and teacher qualifications. The study finds states such as Alaska, Oklahoma, and Kansas as the freest states for homeschooling while ranking Ohio, Maryland, and Massachusetts at the bottom.

Alabama

Alabama Code § 16-1-11.1 states that "the State of Alabama has no compelling interest to burden by license or regulation nonpublic schools, which include private, church, parochial, and religious schools offering educational instruction in grades K-12, as well as home-based schools and home-schooled students."