From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[…] or on Confession in open Court.
The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but
no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.
The Constitution does not itself create the offense; it only restricts the definition (the first paragraph), permits the United States Congress
to create the offense, and restricts any punishment for treason to only
the convicted (the second paragraph). The crime is prohibited by
legislation passed by Congress. Therefore, the United States Code at 18 U.S.C. § 2381 states:
Whoever,
owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or
adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United
States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or
shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title
but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office
under the United States.
The requirement of testimony of two witnesses was inherited from the British Treason Act 1695.
However, Congress has passed laws creating related offenses that
punish conduct that undermines the government or the national security,