Secret ballots are used in conjunction with various voting systems.
[…] Seven states did not have government-printed ballots until the 20th
century. Georgia started using them in 1922. When South Carolina
followed suit, in 1950, this completed the nationwide switch to
Australian ballots. The 20th century also brought the first criminal
prohibitions against buying votes, in 1925.
While U.S. elections are now held primarily by secret ballot, there are a few exceptions:
North Carolina has a confidential ballot, but not a secret
ballot for early in-person voting (one-stop) and absentee-by-mail
voting. General Statute § 163-227.5 states that the "ballot shall have a
ballot number on it in accordance with G.S. 163-230.1(a2), or shall
have an equivalent identifier to allow for retrievability." If a voter
casts an absentee ballot or votes at a one-stop site (early voting) or
absentee-by-mail, but it is discovered that the voter was ineligible
(ex. died between casting ballot and election day), the ballot would be
retrieved using a unique number written at the top of the ballot. Each