investigates suspected violations of this law and monitors those who
[…] Threatening the president of the United States is a federal felony under United States Code Title 18, Section 871. It consists of knowingly and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the president of the United States". This also includes presidential candidates and former presidents. The United States Secret Service
investigates suspected violations of this law and monitors those who
have a history of threatening the president. Threatening the president
is considered a political offense.