there could be common law crimes in the United States. It was settled in
the case of United States v. Hudson,
which decided that federal courts had no jurisdiction to define new
common law crimes, and that there must always be a (constitutional)
statute defining the offense and the penalty for it.
Still, many states retain selected common law crimes. For
example, in Virginia, the definition of the conduct that constitutes the
crime of robbery exists only in the common law, and the robbery statute
only sets the punishment. Virginia Code
section 1-200 establishes the continued existence and vitality of
common law principles and provides that "The common law of England,
insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights
and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force
within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the
General Assembly."
By contrast to statutory codification of common law, some statutes displace common law, for example to create a new cause of action that did not exist in the common law, or to legislatively overrule the common law.