In the United States, bankruptcy is governed by federal law, commonly referred to as the "Bankruptcy Code" ("Code"). The United States Constitution
[…] Each
Trustee is removable from office by and works under the general
supervision of the Attorney General.
The U.S. Trustees maintain regional offices that correspond with
federal judicial districts and are administratively overseen by the
Executive Office for United States Trustees in Washington, D.C. Each
United States Trustee, an officer of the U.S. Department of Justice, is
responsible for maintaining and supervising a panel of private trustees
for chapter 7 bankruptcy cases. The Trustee has other duties including the administration of most bankruptcy cases and trustees.
Under Section 307 of Title 11 of the U.S. Code, a U.S. Trustee "may
raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or
proceeding" in bankruptcy except for filing a plan of reorganization in a
chapter 11 case.
The automatic stay
Bankruptcy Code § 362 imposes the automatic stay
at the moment a bankruptcy petition is filed. The automatic stay
generally prohibits the commencement, enforcement or appeal of actions