Acronyms (colloquial) | FOIA |
[…] expected to risk circumvention of the law, or (F) could reasonably be
expected to endanger the life or physical safety of any individual;
- Virginia's FOIA council refers to this as the criminal investigative files exemption
- contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions; or
- geological and geophysical information and data, including maps, concerning wells.
The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (at 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2)) exempts the United States Postal Service
(USPS) from disclosure of "information of a commercial nature,
including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside
the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be
publicly disclosed".
History
The law came about because of the determination of United States House of Representatives member John E. Moss
of California. Moss was chairman of the House Government Information
Subcommittee. It took Moss 12 years to get the Freedom of Information
Act through Congress.