(1) Established the principle Cuius regio, eius religio. (2) Established the principle of reservatum ecclesiasticum.
[…] than a federal minimum.
The most important rights that ERISA 1974 did not cover were who controls investments and securities that beneficiaries' retirement savings buy. The largest form of retirement fund has become the 401(k). This is often an individual account that an employer sets up, and an investment management firm, such as Vanguard, Fidelity, Morgan Stanley or BlackRock,
is then delegated the task of trading fund assets. Usually they also
vote on corporate shares, assisted by a "proxy advice" firm such as ISS or Glass Lewis. Under ERISA 1974 §1102(a),
a plan must merely have named fiduciaries who have "authority to
control and manage the operation and administration of the plan",
selected by "an employer or employee organization" or both jointly.
Usually these fiduciaries or trustees,
will delegate management to a professional firm, particularly because
under §1105(d), if they do so, they will not be liable for an investment
manager's breaches of duty.