Etymology
[…] casting doubt on the wisdom of placing high requirements on
homeschooling since higher requirements create higher administrative
costs.
The 2014 Freedom in the 50 States study by the Mercatus Center
ranks the fifty states by their homeschooling laws including:
curriculum control, notification requirements, recordkeeping
requirements, standardized testing, and teacher qualifications. The
study finds states such as Alaska, Oklahoma, and Kansas as the freest
states for homeschooling while ranking Ohio, Maryland, and Massachusetts
at the bottom.
Alabama
Alabama
Code § 16-1-11.1 states that "the State of Alabama has no compelling
interest to burden by license or regulation nonpublic schools, which
include private, church, parochial, and religious schools offering
educational instruction in grades K-12, as well as home-based schools
and home-schooled students."
Homeschoolers in Alabama have the option to use a private or
church school or to use a private tutor; however since 2014, parents
have been recognized as being able to homeschool on their own,
independently from a church or private cover, and without needing to